UPDATED with newest outcomes: The 2022 FIFA World Cup accomplished its first spherical of competitors Friday in Qatar, the place the final of 16 groups had been secured to succeed in the knockout stage of the world’s largest sports activities match.

The Round of 16 matches get underway Saturday in fact with the U.S. taking part in the Netherlands (10 a.m. ET/7 a.m. PT kickoff on Fox, Telemundo and Peacock). It launches 4 days of video games that may decide the quarterfinalists, all main as much as the ultimate on Sunday, December 18.

Today’s ultimate day of group play continued a spate of last-minute, stunning outcomes, with Uruguay and Cameroon regardless of profitable becoming a member of the likes of Germany, Belgium and different main gamers who dramatically did not qualify of their ultimate video games.

The eight video games up subsequent: The U.S.-Netherlands and Argentina-Australia (Saturday), France-Poland and England-Senegal (Sunday), Japan-Croatia and Brazil-South Korea (Monday), and Morocco-Spain and Portugal-Switzerland (Tuesday). Those result in the quarterfinals starting Friday, December 9.

Below is the remaining World Cup TV schedule, which can proceed to be up to date all through the match.

ROUND OF 16

Saturday, December 3

Netherlands vs. U.S.
10 a.m. ET (Fox/Telemundo, Peacock)

Argentina vs. Australia
2 p.m. ET (Fox/Telemundo, Peacock)

Sunday, December 4

France vs. Poland
10 a.m. ET (Fox/Telemundo, Peacock)

England vs. Senegal
2 p.m. ET (Fox/Telemundo, Peacock)

Monday, December 5

Japan vs. Croatia
10 a.m. ET (Fox/Telemundo, Peacock)

Brazil vs. South Korea
2 p.m. ET (Fox/Telemundo, Peacock)

Tuesday, December 6

Morocco vs. Spain
10 a.m. ET (Fox/Telemundo, Peacock)

Portugal vs. Switzerland
2 p.m. ET (Fox/Telemundo, Peacock)

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, December 9

W53 vs. W54
10 a.m. ET (Fox/Telemundo, Peacock)

W49 vs. W50
2 p.m. ET (Fox/Telemundo, Peacock)

Saturday, December 10

W55 vs. W56
10 a.m. ET (Fox/Telemundo, Peacock)

W51 vs. W52
2 p.m. ET (Fox/Telemundo, Peacock)

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, December 13

W57 vs. W58
2 p.m. ET (Fox/Telemundo, Peacock)

Wednesday, December 14

W59 vs. W60
2 p.m. ET (Fox/Telemundo, Peacock)

THIRD-PLACE MATCH

Saturday, December 17

RU61 vs. RU62
10 a.m. ET (Fox/Telemundo, Peacock)

FINAL

Sunday, December 18

W61 vs. W62
10 a.m. ET (Fox/Telemundo, Peacock)

PREVIOUUSLY: The FIFA World Cup in Qatar will get underway Sunday with an official opening ceremony main into the primary recreation, host Qatar vs. Ecuador, launching the monthlong match showcasing the world’s hottest sport.

In the U.S., Fox Sports has English-language rights to the 32-team match, with all 64 matches airing reside throughout Fox and Fox Sports 1 in addition to by way of streaming on the Fox Sports app. Telemundo has U.S. Spanish-language rights, that means all matches will air reside throughout Telemundo, Universo and NBCUniversal’s Peacock (the one U.S streaming service to hold this 12 months’s video games) in addition to by way of TelemundoDeportes.com and Telemundo Deportes’ app. The match can be accessible on FuboTV.

Check out the total U.S. TV schedule, and the listing of worldwide World Cup broadcasters, beneath.

The uncommon winter-set match (moved from its conventional early summer season slot each 4 years owing to the summer season warmth within the Arabian Peninsula) options three round-robin group phases earlier than the highest two groups from every group advance to the knockout rounds which start December 3.

The ultimate is Sunday, December 18 at 10 a.m. ET/7 a.m. PT at Lusail Stadium, certainly one of eight constructed by the host metropolis at a value of round $10 billion. Each of the stadiums is inside a 35-mile radius of central Doha, the capital metropolis, making for compact journey for followers and groups.

As for the groups, all three U.S. video games in Group B play will air on Fox at 2 p.m. ET/11 a.m. PT: its opener Monday, November 21 in Al Rayyan towards Wales; versus England on Black Friday, November 25, in Al Khor; and towards Iran on Tuesday, November 29 in Doha.

Overall, the 32 groups embody defending champion France, in addition to present world No. 1 Brazil, which has 5 World Cup victories essentially the most in historical past. Germany has 4 titles, as does Italy which is definitely the most important workforce to not qualify for this World Cup.

Other favorites to look at embody England and Argentina, the latter of which has presumably the best participant of all time, Lionel Messi, taking part in in what he says is his final World Cup. Look additionally for Belgium, Uruguay, Netherlands and African champion Senegal to make noise. Joining the U.S. from its area, CONCACAF, are rival Mexico, Canada and Costa Rica.

Outside the video games, Fox Sports will air 98 hours of studio programming from Doha together with its FIFA World Cup Live present starting at 4 a.m. ET on Fox or FS1 by means of the match’s first eight days, shifting to 9 a.m. ET after that. There’s additionally FIFA World Cup Today, to air between matches, and FIFA World Cup Tonight, which can air every evening of the match on Fox at midnight in all time zones.

Fox’s expertise lineup contains Rob Stone and Kate Abdo internet hosting within the studio together with analysts together with U.S. veterans Clint Dempsey, Carli Lloyd and Maurice Edu, England’s Eni Aluko and Kelly Smith, and former NFL star Chad Johnson.

The play-by-play and analyst groups calling video games for Fox Sports embody lead duo John Strong and Stu Holden, who will name the U.S. video games and the ultimate. They shall be joined in protection by Derek Rae and Aly Wagner, JP Dellacamera and Cobi Jones, Ian Darke and Landon Donovan, and Jacqui Oatley and Warren Barton.

Telemundo’s takeover contains its Hoy en la Copa, a 30-minute day by day preview and recap present, together with sporting an A-list roster of ex-players becoming a member of for protection and evaluation together with the likes of Carlos Hermosillo, Fernando Hierro, Mauro Silva, Claudio Borghi and Diego Forlán together with anchor play-by-play announcer Andres Cantor, who will name the primary gaims (together with the usones) with Manuel Sol and former U.S. star Tab Ramos.

Here is the schedule, instances (all ET) and U.S. networks for the FIFA World Cup Qatar 2022. See beneath for an inventory of worldwide networks with rights to the match.

GROUP STAGE

Sunday, November 20

Qatar vs. Ecuador (Group A)
11 a.m. ET (FS1/Telemundo, Peacock)

Monday, November 21

England vs. Iran (Group B)
8 a.m. ET (FS1/Telemundo, Peacock)

Senegal vs. Netherlands (Group A)
11 a.m. ET (Fox/Telemundo, Peacock)

United States vs. Wales (Group B)
2 p.m. ET (Fox/Telemundo, Peacock)

Tuesday, November 22

Argentina vs. Saudi Arabia (Group C)
5 a.m. ET (FS1/Telemundo, Peacock)

Denmark vs. Tunisia (Group D)
8 a.m. ET (FS1/Telemundo, Peacock)

Mexico vs. Poland (Group C)
11 a.m. ET (Fox/Telemundo, Peacock)

France vs. Australia (Group D)
2 p.m. ET (Fox/Telemundo, Peacock)

Wednesday, November 23

Morocco vs. Croatia (Group F)
5 a.m. ET (FS1/Telemundo, Peacock)

Germany vs. Japan (Group E)
8 a.m. ET (FS1/Telemundo, Peacock)

Spain vs. Costa Rica (Group E)
11 a.m. ET (Fox/Telemundo, Peacock)

Belgium vs. Canada (Group F)
2 p.m. ET (Fox/Telemundo, Peacock)

Thursday, November 24

Switzerland vs. Cameroon (Group G)
5 a.m. ET (FS1/Telemundo, Peacock)

Uruguay vs. South Korea (Group H)
8 a.m. ET (FS1/Telemundo, Peacock)

Portugal vs. Ghana (Group H)
11 a.m. ET (Fox/Telemundo, Peacock)

Brazil vs. Serbia (Group G)
2 p.m. ET (Fox/Telemundo, Peacock)

Friday, November 25

Wales vs. Iran (Group B)
5 a.m. ET (FS1/Telemundo, Peacock)

Qatar vs. Senegal (Group A)
8 a.m. ET (FS1/Telemundo, Peacock)

Netherlands vs. Ecuador (Group A)
11 a.m. ET (Fox/Telemundo, Peacock)

England vs. United States (Group B)
2 p.m. ET (Fox/Telemundo, Peacock)

Saturday, November 26

Tunisia vs. Australia (Group D)
5 a.m. ET (FS1/Telemundo, Peacock)

Poland vs. Saudi Arabia (Group C)
8 a.m. ET (FS1/Telemundo, Peacock)

France vs. Denmark (Group D)
11 a.m. ET (Fox/Telemundo, Peacock)

Argentina vs. Mexico (Group C)
2 p.m. ET (Fox/Telemundo, Peacock)

Sunday, November 27

Japan vs. Costa Rica (Group E)
5 a.m. ET (FS1/Telemundo, Peacock)

Belgium vs. Morocco (Group F)
8 a.m. ET (FS1/Telemundo, Peacock)

Croatia vs. Canada (Group F)
11 a.m. ET (Fox/Telemundo, Peacock)

Spain vs. Germany (Group E)
2 p.m. ET (Fox/Telemundo, Peacock)

Monday, November 28

Cameroon vs. Serbia (Group G)
5 a.m. ET (FS1/Telemundo, Peacock)

South Korea vs. Ghana (Group H)
8 a.m. ET (FS1/Telemundo, Peacock)

Brazil vs. Switzerland (Group G)
11 a.m. ET (Fox/Telemundo, Peacock)

Portugal vs. Uruguay (Group H)
2 p.m. ET (Fox/Telemundo, Peacock)

Tuesday, November 29

Netherlands vs. Qatar (Group A)
10 a.m. ET (Fox/Universo, Peacock)

Ecuador vs. Senegal (Group A)
10 a.m. ET on (FS1/Telemundo, Peacock)

Wales vs. England (Group B)
2 p.m. ET (FS1/Universo, Peacock)

Iran vs. United States (Group B)
2 p.m. ET (Fox/Telemundo, Peacock)

Wednesday, November 30

Tunisia vs. France (Group D)
10 a.m. ET (Fox/Telemundo, Peacock)

Australia vs. Denmark (Group D)
10 a.m. ET (FS1/Universo, Peacock)

Saudi Arabia vs. Mexico
2 p.m. ET (FS1/Telemundo, Peacock)

Poland vs. Argentina
2 p.m. ET (Fox/Universo, Peacock)

Thursday, December 1

Croatia vs. Belgium (Group F)
10 a.m. ET (Fox/Telemundo, Peacock)

Canada vs. Morocco (Group F)
10 a.m. ET (FS1/Universo, Peacock)

Japan vs. Spain (Group E)
2 p.m. ET (Fox/Telemundo, Peacock)

Costa Rica vs. Germany (Group E)
2 p.m. ET (FS1/Universo, Peacock)

Friday, December 2

South Korea vs. Portugal (Group H)
10 a.m. ET (Fox/Telemundo, Peacock)

Ghana vs. Uruguay (Group H)
10 a.m. ET (FS1/Universo, Peacock)

Serbia vs. Switzerland (Group G)
2 p.m. ET (FS1/Universo, Peacock)

Cameroon vs. Brazil (Group G)
2 p.m. ET (Fox/Telemundo, Peacock)

ROUND OF 16

Saturday, December 3

Netherlands vs. U.S.
10 a.m. ET (Fox/Telemundo, Peacock)

Argentina vs. Australia
2 p.m. ET (Fox/Telemundo, Peacock)

Sunday, December 4

France vs. Poland
10 a.m. ET (Fox/Telemundo, Peacock)

England vs. Senegal
2 p.m. ET (Fox/Telemundo, Peacock)

Monday, December 5

Japan vs. Croatia
10 a.m. ET (Fox/Telemundo, Peacock)

Brazil vs. South Korea
2 p.m. ET (Fox/Telemundo, Peacock)

Tuesday, December 6

Morocco vs. Spain
10 a.m. ET (Fox/Telemundo, Peacock)

Portugal vs. Switzerland
2 p.m. ET (Fox/Telemundo, Peacock)

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, December 9

W53 vs. W54
10 a.m. ET (Fox/Telemundo, Peacock)

W49 vs. W50
2 p.m. ET (Fox/Telemundo, Peacock)

Saturday, December 10

W55 vs. W56
10 a.m. ET (Fox/Telemundo, Peacock)

W51 vs. W52
2 p.m. ET (Fox/Telemundo, Peacock)

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, December 13

W57 vs. W58
2 p.m. ET (Fox/Telemundo, Peacock)

Wednesday, December 14

W59 vs. W60
2 p.m. ET (Fox/Telemundo, Peacock)

THIRD-PLACE MATCH

Saturday, December 17

RU61 vs. RU62
10 a.m. ET (Fox/Telemundo, Peacock)

FINAL

Sunday, December 18

W61 vs. W62
10 a.m. ET (Fox/Telemundo, Peacock)

International World Cup rights

Australia: SBS

Austria: ORF, ServusTV

Argentina: TVP, TyC Sports

Belgium: RTBF and VRT

Brazil: TV Globo

Canada: Bell Media

China: CCTV, Migu (cell streaming)

Denmark: DR, TV2

France: TF1, BeIN Sports

Hong Kong: PCCW

Indian subcontinent: Viacom18

Ireland: RTE

Israel: IPBC

Japan: Fuji TV, NHK, TV Asahi, Abema (streaming)

Latin America: Vrio Corp (fka DirecTV Latin America)

Malaysia: Astro, RTM

MENA: BeIN Sports                

Mexico: Sky, Televisa, TV Azteca

Netherlands: NOS

New Zealand: Sky

Norway: NRK, TV2

Pakistan: ARY Digital Network

Philippines: TAP DMV

Poland: TVP

Portugal: RTP, SIC, Sport TV, TVI

Russia: Match TV

Senegal: RTS

Serbia: RTS

Singapore: MediaCorp, SingTel, StarHub

South Africa: SABC

South Korea: KBS, MBC, SBS

Spain: Mediapro, RTVE, Movistar Plus+ (streaming)

Sub-Saharan Africa: TremendousSport, New World TV

Sweden: SVT, TV4

Turkey: TRT

Ukraine: Suspilne, MEGOGO (streaming)

UK: BBC, ITV

Uruguay: ANTEL, Canal 4, Canal 10, Teledoce, TyC Sports

Zambia: ZNBC

: .