The Make-Up Artists & Hair Stylists Guild has utilized the nominations for its tenth anniversary awards present subsequent month. See the complete record under.

The Batman is the only triple nominee on the movie facet. Pics scoring two noms apiece are Amsterdam, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever, Everything Everywhere All at Once, Elvis and The Menu.

Awards for excellent achievement in make-up and hair styling artistry shall be introduced in 23 classes spanning movie, TV, commercials/music movies and reside theater. Coming 2 America and Saturday Night Live had been triple winners at last year’s MUAHS Awards.

Since the fashionable MUAHS Awards started in 2014, one in all its marquee movie winners — has gone on the declare the Best Makeup and Hairstyling Oscar yearly — besides in 2022. The Academy Award went to The Eyes of Tammy Faye, which was up for three of the guild’s awards however went house empty-handed.

Last like yr, Legendary once more leads the small-screen discipline — and general — with 5 nominations. Beauty and the Beast: A thirtieth Celebration and Dancing with the Stars waltzed off with 4 noms every, whereas American Horror Stories, Pam & Tommy, Saturday Night Live and So You Think You Can Dance nabbed three apiece.

Winners will accumulate their {hardware} in the course of the MUAHS Awards ceremony on Saturday, February 11, on the Beverly Hilton. Melissa Peterman is internet hosting the present.

Oscar- and Emmy-winning make-up artist Steve La Porte and Emmy-winning hair stylist Josée Normand will obtain the guild’s 2023 Lifetime Achievement Awards. Emmy-winning make-up artist Fred C. Blau Jr. and Emmy-winning hair stylist Judy Crown are set for the Vanguard Awards.

Here are the nominees for the tenth annual MUAHS Awards:

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE

Best Contemporary Make-up

The Batman
Naomi Donne, Doone Forsyth, Norma Webb, Jemma Carballo

Everything Everywhere All At Once
Michelle Chung, Erin Rosenmann, Dania A. Ridgway

The Menu
Deborah LaMia Denaver, Mazena Puksto, Donna Cicatelli, Deb Rutherford

Nope
Shutchai Tym Buacharern, Jennifer Zide-Essex, Eleanor Sabaduquia, Kato De Stefan

Spirited
Monica Huppert, Autumn J. Butler, Vivian Baker

Best Period and/or Character Make-up

Amsterdam     
Nana Fischer, Miho Suzuki, Jason Collins

Babylon
Heba Thorisdottir, Shaunna Bren Chavez, Jean Black, Mandy Artusato

Blonde
Tina Roesler Kerwin, Elena Arroy, Cassie Lyons

Elvis
Shane Thomas, Angela Conte

Till
Denise Tunnell, Janice Tunnell, Ashley Langston

Best Special Make-up Effects

The Batman
Michael Marino, Mike Fontaine, Yoichi Art Sakamoto, Göran Lundström

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever       
Joel Harlow, Kim Felix

Elvis
Mark Coulier, Jason Baird, Barrie Gower, Emma Faulkes, Chloe Muton-Phillips

The Whale
Adrien Morot, Kathy Tse, Chris Gallaher 

Best Comtempory Hair Styling

The Batman
Zoe Tahir, Melissa Van Tongeran, Paula Price, Andrea Lance Jones

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever|
Camille Friend, Evelyn Feliciano, Marva Stokes, Victor Paz

Everything Everywhere All At Once   
Anissa E. Salazar, Meghan Heaney, Miki Caporusso

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
|Jeremy Woodhead, Tracey Smith, Leslie D. Bennett

The Menu|
Adruitha Lee, Monique Hyman, Kate Loftis, Barbara Sanders

Best Period Hair Styling and/or Character Hair Styling

Amsterdam
Adruitha Lee, Lori McCoy-Bell, Cassandra L. Russek, Yvette Shelton

Babylon
Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Ahou Mofid, Aubrey Marie

Blonde
Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Lynnae Duley, Ahou Mofid, Robert Pickens

Elvis
Shane Thomas, Louise Coulston

The Woman King
Louisa Anthony, Jamika Wilson, Plaxedes Kelias, Charity Gwakuka

TELEVISION SERIES -LIMITED, MINISERIES OR MOVIE FOR TELEVISION

Best Contemporary Make-up

“Abbott Elementary”
Alisha L. Baijounas, Jenn Bennett, Constance Foe, Emilia Werynska

“Emily in Paris”
Aurélie Payen, Joséphine Bouchereau, Carole Nicolas, Corinne Maillard

“Euphoria”- Season 2
Doniella Davy, Tara Lang Shah, Alexandra J. French

“Hacks”- Season 2
Bridget O’Neill

“The White Lotus”
Rebecca Hickey, Federica Emidi

Best Period and/or Character Make-Up

“Bridgerton”
Erika Ökvist, Jessie Deol, Sophie Brown, Bethany Long

“House of The Dragon”
Amanda Knight, Sara Kramer, Heather McCullen

“Pam & Tommy”
David Williams, Jennifer Aspinall, Dave Snyder, Bill Myer

“Stranger Things”
Amy L. Forsythe, Devin Morales, Lisa Poe, Nataleigh Verrengia

“Wednesday”
Tara McDonald, Nirvana Jalalvand, Gabriela Cretan

Best Special Make-up Effects

“Angelyne”
Vincent Van Dyke, Kate Biscoe, Mike Mekash, Abby Lyle Clawson

“Gaslit”
Kazu Hiro, Richard Redlefsen, Mike Ornela

“Guillermo del Toro’s Cabinet of Curiosities”
Sean Sansom, Mike Hill

“Pam & Tommy”
David Williams, Jason Collins, Mo Meinhart, Abby Lyle Clawson

“Stranger Things”
Barrie Gower, Duncan Jarman, Patt Foad, Paula Eden

Best Contempory Hair Styling                

“Abbott Elementary”
Moira Frazier, Dustin Osborne, Christina R. Joseph

“American Horror Stories”
Valerie Jackson, Lauren Poole, Suzette Boozer

“Black-ish”
Nena Ross-Davis, Stacey Morris, Shirlena Allen, Debra Brown

“Emily in Paris”
Carole Nicolas, Mike Désir, Miharu Oshima, Julien Parizet

“Kindred”
Jamie Amadio, Chantell Carrtherol

Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling

“Bridgerton”
Erika Ökvist, Emma Rigby

“Dangerous Liaisons”
Daniel Parker, Deborah Kenton, Claudia Stolze, Jana Radilová

“Hocus Pocus 2”
Cheryl R. Marks, Curtis William Foreman, Mandy Lyons

“Our Flag Means Death”
Margarita Pidgeon, Stacy Bisel, Kate Loftis, Christopher Enlow

“Pam & Tommy”
Barry Lee Moe, Erica Adams, George Guzman, Helena Cepeda

TELEVISION SPECIAL, ONE HOUR OR MORE LIVE PROGRAM SERIES

Best Contemporary Make-up

“Beauty and the Beast: A thirtieth Celebration”
Bruce Grayson, James MacKinnon, Melanie Weaver, Angie Wells

“Dancing with the Stars”
Julie Socash, Donna Bard, Alison L. Gladieux, Farah Bunch

“Legendary”
Tonia Green, Tyson Fountaine, Silvia Leczel, Sean Conklin

“Saturday Night Live”
Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani, Young Bek

“The Voice”
Darcy Gilmore, Gina Ghiglieri, Ernesto Casillas, Kristene Bernard

Best Period and/or Character Make-up

“Beauty and the Beast: A thirtieth Celebration”
Bruce Grayson, James MacKinnon, Tyson Fountaine, Julie Socash

“The Guardians of the Galaxy: Holiday Special”
Michael Ornelaz, Matt Sprunger, Jon Moore, Robin Pritchard

“Legendary”
Tonia Green, Tyson Fountaine, Jennifer Fregozo, Glen Alen

“Saturday Night Live”
Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani, Daniela Zivcovic

“So You Think You Can Dance”
Tonia Green, Silvia Leczel, Jennifer Fregozo, Natalie Malchev

Best Special Make-up Effects

“Beauty and the Beast: A thirtieth Celebration”
Bruce Grayson, James MacKinnon, Alexei Dmitriew, Mo Meinhart

“The Guardians of the Galaxy: Holiday Special”
Alexei Dmitriew, Scott Stoddard, LuAndra Whitehurst, Mo Meinhart

“Legendary”
Tonia Green, Tyson Fountaine, Marcel Banks, Sean Conklin

“Saturday Night Live”
Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani, Tom Denier Jr., Brandon Grether

“Dancing with the Stars”
Brian Sipe, Julie Socash, Bianca Marie Appice, David Snyder              

Best Contemporary Hair Styling

“Dancing with the Stars”
Kimi Messina, Jani Kleinbard, Cheryl Eckert, Gail Ryan

“Legendary”
Jerilynn Stephens, Kimi Messina, Dean Francis Banowetz, Lalisa Turner

“Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls”
Chantelle Johnson Mosley, Shelby Swain

“So You Think You Can Dance”
Dean Francis Banowetz, Kimi Messina, LaLisa Turner, Ryan Randall

“The Voice”
Jerilynn Stephens, Darbie Ann Wieczorek, Suzette Boozer, Robert Lamarr Randle

Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling

“Dancing with the Stars”
Kimi Messina, Johnny Lomeli, Megg Massey, Jani Kleinbard

“Beauty and the Beast: A thirtieth Celebration”
Anthony Wilson, Jennifer Guerrero, Maria Sandoval, Myo Lai

“Guardians of the Galaxy: Holiday Special”
Cassandra L. Russek, Amber S. Hamilton, Sean Smith, Dugg Kirkpatrick

“Legendary”
Jerilynn Stephens, Kimi Messina, Johnny Lomeli, Suzette Boozer

“So You Think You Can Dance”
Dean Francis Banowetz, Kimi Messina, Crystal Haynes, Johnny Lomeli

DAYTIME TELEVISION

Best Make-up

“The Bold and the Beautiful”
Christine Lai-Johnson, Hajja Barnes, James Elle, Dan Crawley

“The Boulet Brothers Dragula: Titans”
Swanthula Boulet, Dracmorda Boulet

“I Can See Your Voice”
Tonia Green, Christina M. Jimenez

“The Kelly Clarkson Show”
Chanty LaGrana, Valente Frazier, Gloria Elias-Foeillet, Jessica Reyes Paccitti

“The Young and the Restless”
Patricia Denney, Stacey Alfano, Kelsey Collins, Robert Bolger           

Best Hair Styling

“The Bold and the Beautiful”
Stephanie Paugh, Karlye Buff, Alexis Reyes, Danielle Dubinsky

“The Kelly Clarkson Show”
Tara Copeland, Roberto Ramos

“The Talk”
Jasmin Robles

“The Young and the Restless”
Lauren Mendoza, Justin Jackson, Michelle Corona, Guilherme Schoedler

CHILDREN AND TEEN TELEVISION PROGRAMMING:

Best Make-up

“Danger Force”
Michael Johnston, Bradley Look, Kevin Westmore, Tyson Fountaine

“The Fairly OddParents”
Michael Johnston, Julie Hassett, Gerardo Avila, Tyson Fountaine

“High School Musical: The Musical: The Series” (Season 3)
Kimberly Collea, James Cool Benson, Maryann Marchetti

“The Quest”
Elle Favorule, Michelle Sfarzo, Sonia Cabrera, Sierra Barton, Alisha Baijounas

Best Hair Styling

“Danger Force”
Joe Matke, Roma Goddard, Yunea Cruz, Danyell Lynn Weinberg

“The Quest”
Erica Adams, Alyn R. Topper, Lauren McKeever, Jennifer Tremont

“The Fairly OddParents: Fairly Odder”
Joe Matke, Melanie Verkins, Justin Jackson, Jennifer Green

“Raven’s Home” (Season 5)
Dwayne Ross, Tamara Tripp, Lauren Kinermon

“That Girl Lay Lay” (Season 2, Ep. 10)
Dwayne Ross, Kari Williams, Lauren Kinermon

COMMERCIALS & MUSIC VIDEOS

Best Make-up

Amazon: “Medusa Makes Friends”
Dominie Till, Christien Tinsley, Josh Foster, Gunn Espegard

“American Horror Stories: Dollhouse” Promo
Kerry Herta, Jason Collins, Alyssa Morgan, Christina Kortum

Imagine Dragons: “Bones” (Official Music Video)
Ally McGillicuddy, Malina Stearns, Meg Wilbur, Dave Snyder

Omaze: “Ozzy Osbourne Has a Falling Out with His Pet Demon”
Richard Redlefsen, Chelsea Delfino

Ozzy Osbourne: “Patient No. 9” (Official Music Video) ft. Jeff Beck
Richard Redlefsen, Chelsea Delfino

Best Hair Styling 

“American Horror Stories: Season 2” Promos
Joe Matke, Tiphanie Baum, Jerilynn Stephens, Johnny Lomeli

“Bejeweled” – Taylor Swift
Cheryl R. Marks, Allyson Joyner, Jemma Muradian

“Holidays: Romeo and Juliet” – Amazon
Dominie Till, Gunn Espegard, Dawn V. Dudley, Renee Vaca

“Life in a Victorian Home” – GEICO
Audrey Futterman-Stern, Tom Opitz, Jackie Weiss, Kerry Mendenhall

“Nourish Every You” LIL NAS X – Vitamin Water
Stacey Morris, Dominique Evans, Taurus Jerome

THEATRICAL PRODUCTIONS (Live Stage)

Best Make-up

“Harry Potter and the Cursed Child”
Jason Michael Torres, Timothy Santry, Jenni Gilbert, Yulitzin Alvarez

“Kinky Boots”
Brandi Strona, Glen Alen, Lilia Villasenor

“Lucia di Lammermoor”
Samantha Wiener, Brandi Strona

“Sleeping Beauty”
Lindsay Saier, Lyre Alston

“Tosca”
Samantha Wiener, Brandi Strona, Danielle E. Richter 

Best Hair Styling

“Kinky Boots”
Brandi Strona, Jacki Nocerino, Mary Czech

“La Traviata”
Jeanna Parham, Christina E. Martin

“Omar”
Samantha Wiener, Danielle E. Richter, Jacki Nocerino

“Sense and Sensibility”
Lindsay Saier, Leilani Norman

: .